A contingency fee allows a client to only make a payment for the services if the contingency is met. Section 6147 provides, in pertinent part: (a) an attorney who contracts to represent a client on a contingency fee basis shall, at the time the contract is entered into, provide a duplicate copy of the contract, signed by both the attorney and the client, or the clients guardian or representative, to the plaintiff, or to the clients guardian or representative. Moreover, many business litigation cases simply stall as the pre-trial hourly attorney fees escalate beyond the clients ability to pay.