5594 0 obj
[…] ( Id. For the reasons set forth above, defendant's motion for summary judgment is granted in full and plaintiffs' motion for partial summary judgment is denied. Dist. table of contents. Defendant and this Court have interpreted both of these claims as allegations of a violation of article 1, section 17, of the New York State Constitution, which states in relevant part: "Employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their choosing." Local 456 represents many of the public workers in the City of Yonkers, the Town of Greenwich, and surrounding municipalities. 92-93.).